Skip to content
Cary Mold
Menu

Mold remediation cost: what drives the price

Mold remediation prices vary more than most home services, because a small patch under a sink and a whole attic are both called mold removal. Size, access, containment and what has to be rebuilt drive the total.

Bills marked paid and due beside a calculator, the kind of budgeting a mold remediation quote in Cary, NC calls for

Typical price ranges

These rough ranges come from national cost guides published in 2024 and 2025 and are meant for budgeting, not quoting. They cover the remediation itself, not the repair of the leak or the rebuilding afterward.

JobRough range
Small area, under about 10 square feetUnder $1,000
Bathroom, under a sink or one section of wall$1,000 to $3,000
A room with drywall and insulation removed$2,000 to $6,000
Attic roof sheathing$2,000 to $7,000
HVAC system and ductwork$2,000 to $8,000
Large or whole-house projects$10,000 and up

Per-square-foot figures quoted online vary widely, from a few dollars to $25 or more, because small jobs carry fixed setup costs and large ones vary so much in difficulty. A quote based on a site visit is the only number that means anything.

What drives the price

  • Size of the affected area, including what is hidden behind drywall or under flooring.
  • Access. An open basement wall is easy; an attic with low clearance or mold above a finished ceiling is not.
  • Containment. A small patch needs little setup. A large area needs plastic walls, a zipper door, negative air machines and more cleanup time.
  • What has to be removed. Drywall, insulation, carpet, cabinets and subfloor all add labor and disposal.
  • Cleaning method. Hand sanding framing takes time; blasting an attic costs more for equipment but less in labor.
  • HVAC involvement. Mold in ducts or the air handler adds a separate scope and often a second trade.
  • Clearance testing. Independent post-remediation verification adds a fee, and it is often worth it.
  • Rebuilding. New drywall, paint, flooring and trim are usually priced separately.

Testing and inspection costs

A mold inspection with a handful of air or surface samples typically costs a few hundred dollars, more for larger homes or more samples. Testing is not always needed: if mold is visible and its extent is clear, it simply has to be removed. Testing pays for itself when mold is suspected but hidden, when someone in the house has health concerns, when a real estate deal needs documentation, and after the work to confirm it. Mold inspection and testing covers what you get for the fee.

Three common situations

  • A slow leak under a bathroom vanity. The cabinet floor, the drywall behind it and sometimes the subfloor have mold. The job is usually small and contained, a day or two of work, with the plumbing fix and a new cabinet base on top.
  • Mold on the attic sheathing above a bath fan. The cost depends on how much of the roof deck is affected and whether the attic is easy to move around in. Rerouting the fan duct outdoors is usually a small extra; blasting a large attic is the big variable.
  • A finished room that flooded and sat. Drywall and insulation come out along the bottom of every wall, under full containment, and the room has to be dried as well as remediated. This is where costs climb into the higher ranges, mostly because of the rebuilding that follows.

What a remediation quote usually leaves out

  • Fixing the moisture source, such as a plumbing repair, a new roof boot or rerouting a bath fan.
  • Rebuilding drywall, cabinets and flooring after clearance.
  • Contents cleaning for furniture, clothing and belongings from the affected area.
  • Third-party testing, if you want an independent assessor.

Ask which of these are included, so you are comparing like with like.

Insurance and mold

Coverage depends on why the mold grew. Mold that follows a covered water event, such as a burst pipe or an appliance failure, is often covered up to the policy’s mold limit, which may be a few thousand to ten thousand dollars. Mold from humidity, slow leaks or deferred maintenance usually is not. The insurance guide explains how insurers decide.

How to compare quotes

A good quote reads like a plan. Look for:

  • The moisture source identified, with how and by whom it will be fixed.
  • A description of the containment, including negative air and HEPA filtration.
  • A list of what will be removed and roughly how much, in square feet.
  • How remaining surfaces and framing will be cleaned.
  • What clearance looks like: visual inspection, moisture readings and any testing.
  • Who rebuilds, and whether that is included.

Be wary of quotes that lean on fear instead of facts, promise to “kill” mold by fogging or spraying without removing anything, skip moisture readings, or pressure you to sign the same day. North Carolina has no mold-specific license, so ask about IICRC certification and insurance. Mold remediation describes what a complete job includes.

Ways to keep the cost down

  • Act early. Mold spreads, and a patch caught this month is cheaper than a wall caught next year.
  • Fix the water first. Remediation without a moisture fix gets paid for twice.
  • Handle small patches yourself, following EPA’s 10 square foot guidance; the guide to cleaning up mold yourself shows how.
  • Keep the scope clear, separating remediation from rebuilding so each can be compared.
  • Keep humidity in check afterward, so it does not come back.

Mold remediation cost — common questions

How much does mold remediation cost on average?

National cost guides put the average job at roughly $2,000 to $3,500, with small jobs under $1,000 and large projects well over $10,000. Triangle prices fall within those national ranges, and your total depends on size, access and rebuilding.

Is mold testing included in the price?

Usually not. Inspection and testing are often separate, and many homeowners prefer an independent inspector. Expect a few hundred dollars for an inspection with a small number of samples, more for larger homes.

Does insurance pay for mold remediation?

When the mold results from a covered water event such as a burst pipe, often yes, up to the policy's mold limit. Mold from long-term humidity or an ignored leak usually is not covered.

Why do mold quotes vary so much?

Quotes differ in the containment used, how much material is removed, whether clearance testing and rebuilding are included and how the moisture source is handled. Compare the scope line by line, not just the total.

More water damage and mold guides

Want someone to take a look?

Call and describe what happened or what you are seeing, or send the details and we will follow up.

Tell us what happened

Call (919) 675-4404 Get a quote